United Kingdom

Everything you need to know about Australia's Olympic schedule today including Titmus vs Ledecky

Australia's incredible run in the pool at the Tokyo Olympics is set to continue today with the nation's swimmers having a major chance at a podium finish in eight events.

Day 5 at the Games saw 20-year-old superstar Ariarne Titmus thrash Katie Ledecky in the 200m freestyle final to make it two from two against the American legend.

Titmus will renew her rivalry with Ledeck at 1pm when Australia takes on America in the 4x200m freestyle relay, before the pair go head to head in the 800m freestyle at 8pm. 

Day 5 at the Tokyo Olympic Games saw Ariarne Titmus thrash Katie Ledecky to make it two from two against the American legend - with the two set to battle in the 800m freestyle and 4x200m relay on Thursday

Australia's rowers made it back-to-back golds with wins in the fours on Wednesday, making it three gold medals before midday for the country

Zac Subblety-Cook qualified fastest for the 200m breaststroke and looks set to bring home the first gold medal for the men in the pool

DAY 6 SCHEDULE - MUST-WATCH EVENTS

11.45am - Men's 200m breaststroke - Zac Stubblety Cook

11.53am - Women's 100m freestyle - Emma McKeon 

12.37pm - Men's 100m freestyle - Kyle Chalmers 

1.31pm - Women's 4x200m freestyle - Australia 

8.02pm - Women's 800m freestyle - Ariarne Titmus 

9.08pm - Women's 200m backstroke - Kaylee McKeown 

9.28pm - Mixed 4x100m medley - Australia  

The swimmers set up a huge couple of days in the pool with sprint queen Emma McKeon breaking the Olympic record for the 100m freestyle in her opening heat - an incredible swim where she barely got out of second gear.

McKeon will race Cate Campbell for gold in the event just before midday, with gold medallist Kaylee McKeown back in the pool going for another medal in the 200m backstroke at 9pm.

Zac Subblety-Cook - whose good looks set Twitter alight during his heat - qualified fastest for the 200m breaststroke, while Kyle Chalmers will attempt to become the first Australian to defend his crown as the fastest man in water in the 100m freestyle.

Jack McLoughlin also a chance to win the 800m freestyle. 

The Hockeyroos and Kookaburras, the country's all-conquering men and women's hockey teams, kept their perfect records alive overnight with wins over Japan and New Zealand respectively, while the Boomers held off Italy in the basketball to go to 2-0. 

The results weren't all positive however, with the Olyroos going down to Egypt 2-0 in the football, knocking Australia out of the competition in a hugely disappointing result given their first up win over Argentina and narrow loss to Spain. 

The men's golf kicks off on Thursday morning, while Australia has a bunch of riders ready to go in the BMX.

Jess Fox will look to redeem herself after a disappointing final round to win bronze in the K1 with the C1 canoe slalom late in the afternoon, while the women start their gold medal defence in the rugby 7's against Japan.

The Stingers will hit the water again against another European powerhouse Serbia as they look to build on their shock win over Croatia in the men's waterpolo.

The nation's athletes are a strong chance to topple Wednesday's success of three gold medals with four very much on offer. 

The Hockeyroos and Kookaburras, the country's all-conquering men and womens hockey teams, kept their perfect records alive with wins over Japan and New Zealand respectively

Emma McKeon broke the Olympic record for the 100m freestyle in her opening heat - a frightening swim where she barely got out of second gear

Kyle Chalmers will attempt to become the first Australian to defend his crown as the fastest man in water in the 100m freestyle

Australia's results on Day 5 

SWIMMING

Finals

Men's 100m freestyle semi-finals - Kyle Chalmers - qualified for final

Women's 200m freestyle final - Ariarne Titmus - 1st, Madi Wilson - 8th

Women's 200m butterfly semi-finals - Brianna Throssell - qualified for final

Men's 200m breaststroke semi-finals - Zac Stubblety-Cook - qualified for final, Matt Wilson - eliminated

Women's 1500m freestyle final - Kiah Melverton - 6th, Maddy Gough - 8th

Men's 4x200m freestyle relay final - Australia (Alexander Graham, Kyle Chalmers, Zac Incerti, Thomas Neil) - 3rd

Heats

Women's 100m freestyle - Emma McKeon - qualified for semi-final, Cate Campbell - qualified for semi-final

Men's 200m backstroke - Tristan Hollard - qualified for semi-final

Women's 200m breaststroke - Jenna Strauch- qualified for semi-final, Abbey Harkin -(eliminated)

Men's 200m individual medley - Mitch Larkin - qualified for semi-final, Brendon Smith - eliminated

Women's 4x200m freestyle relay (Mollie O'Callaghan, Meg Harris, Brianna Throssell, Tamsin Cook) - qualified for final

ROWING

Women's four final (Lucy Stephan, Rosemary Popa, Jessica Morrison, Annabelle McIntyre) - 1st

Men's four final (Alexander Purnell, Spencer Turrin, Jack Hargreaves, Alexander Hill) - 1st

Men's quad scull final (Caleb Antill, Jack Cleary, Cameron Girdlestone, Luke Letcher) - 3rd

Women's quad scull final (Ria Thompson, Rowena Meredith, Harriet Hudson, Caitlin Cronin) - 3rd

Men's pairs semi-finals (Sam Hardy, Joshua Hicks) - 4th (through to B final)

Women's pairs semi-finals (Jessica Morrison, Annabelle McIntyre) - 4th (through to B final)

Women's eights repechage (Australia) - 4th - qualified for final

Men's Eights repechage (Australia) - 4th - qualified for final

BOXING

Women's featherweight quarter-final - Skye Nicolson lost to Karriss Artingstall (Gbr) 3-2

Women's middleweight round of 16 - Caitlin Parker lost to Atheyna Bylon (Pan) 5-0

Men's light heavyweight - Paulo Aokuso lost to Gazimagomed Jalidov Gafurova (Esp) 3-2

SHOOTING

Men's trap qualifying - James Willett - 15th after three rounds, Thomas Grice - 24th after three rounds

Women's trap qualifying - Laetisha Scanlan - 5th after three rounds, Penny Smith - 6th after three rounds

RUGBY SEVENS

Men's Placing 5-8 - Australia lost to South Africa 22-19, Australia bt Canada 26-7 (finished 7th)

TENNIS

Women's doubles quarter-finals - Samantha Stosur and Ellen Perez lost to Belinda Bencic and Viktorija Golubic (Sui) 6-4 6-4, Ash Barty and Storm Sanders lost to Barbora Krejcikova and Katerina Siniakova (Cze) 3-6 6-4 10-7

Mixed doubles, first round - Ash Barty and John Peers bt Nadia Podoroska and Horacio Zeballos (Arg) 6-1 7-6 (7-3)

CYCLING ROAD

Women's time trial - Grace Brown - 4th, Sarah Gigante - 11th

Men's time trial - Rohan Dennis - 3rd, Richie Porte - 27th

CANOE SLALOM

Canoe C1 women's heats - Jessica Fox - qualified for semi-finals

Kayak K1 men's heats - Lucien Delfour- qualified for semi-finals

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men's preliminaries - Chris McHugh and Damien Schumann lost to Pablo Herrera Allepuz and Adrian Gavira Collado (Esp) 21-16 21-16

Women's preliminaries - Mariafe Artacho del Solar and Taliqua Clancy bt Marta Menegatti and Viktoria Orsi Toth (Ita) 22-20 21-19

SAILING

Finn Men: Race 3-4 - Jake Lilley - 9th after four races

470 Men: Race 1-2 - Matthew Belcher, Will Ryan - 1st after two races

470 Women: Race 1-2- Monique de Vries, Nia Jerwood - 9th after two races

Skiff 49er Men: Race 3-4 - Sam Phillips, Will Phillips - 3rd after four races

Skiff 49er FX Women Race 4-6 - Tess Lloyd, Jaime Ryan - 12th after six races

Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed: Race 1-3 - Jason Waterhouse, Lisa Darmanin - 3rd after three races

JUDO

Women -70 kg - Aoife Coughlan bt Kinaua Biribo (Kir) by ippon

BASKETBALL

Men's Preliminaries Group B - Australia bt Italy 86-83

HOCKEY

Women's Pool B - Australia bt Japan 1-0

Men's Pool A - Australia bt New Zealand 4-2

SOCCER

Men's Group C - Australia lost to Egypt 2-0 

Football news:

Varan about Ronaldo: The best example of a winning mentality in the world. He works admirably
Jimmy Greaves died. The best scorer of the English championship was 81 years old
Barcelona wants to sign Holand, Pogba and Olmo next summer
Sulscher on Sancho: We see him as a top striker for Manchester United for the next 10-15 years. He will progress
Leonardo denied that Messi receives 30 million euros a year at PSG: The data is extremely far from reality
Italiano after the 3rd victory in a row: Fiorentina should continue in the same spirit
Forlan is dismissed from the club of the 2nd league of Uruguay. He worked as a coach for 12 rounds