Great Britain

Who is standing in the county elections this year? Full list of East Lancashire's candidates

A full list of candidates standing in the upcoming Lancashire County Council elections has now been published.

All 84 seats on the county council are up for election on Thursday May 6, and people are being reminded to ensure they are registered to vote in order to have their say, with little over a week left to do so.

The deadline for applying online to register to vote is Monday April 19.

Anyone wishing to apply for a postal vote must submit their form in time for in to be received by their local borough or district council before 5pm on Tuesday April 20.

The county council provides important local government services in Lancashire including education, fostering and adoption, health and social care, cultural services, libraries and archives, registering births, deaths and marriages, recycling, trading standards and highways and transport.

The full list of candidates standing for election in East Lancashire are as follows:

Burnley

Cosima Towneley

Cosima Towneley

Burnley Central East:

Mohammed Hajji-Nazrul - Liberal Democrats

Claire Ingham - Conservatives

Sobia Nasreen Malik - Labour

Andy Wight - Green Party

Burnley Central West:

Gordon Birtwistle - Liberal Democrats

Andy Fewings - Green Party

Tony Martin - Labour

Emma Louise Victoria Payne - Burnley and Padiham Independent Party

Don Whitaker - Conservatives

Burnley North East

Usman Arif - Labour

Helen Bridges - Green Party

Waseem Ahmed Chowdhary - Liberal Democrats

Tom Commis - Conservatives

Burnley Rural:

Scott Cunliffe - Green Party

Marcus Johnstone - Labour

Pippa Lishman - Liberal Democrats

Andrew Robert Newhouse - Burnley and Padiham Independent Party

Cosima Towneley - Conservatives

Burnley South West:

Peter Gill - Conservatives

Neil Mottershead - Burnley and Padiham Independent Party

Lian Pate - Labour

Duncan Reed - Green Party

Jeff Sumner - Liberal Democrats

Padiham and Burnley West:

Sarah Hall - Green Party

Alan Hosker - Conservatives

Peter Rennie McCann - Liberal Democrats

Mark Townsend - Labour

Gordon Birtwistle

Gordon Birtwistle

Hyndburn

Accrington North:

Loraine Cox - Labour

Len Harris - UKIP

Shahed Mahmood - Conservatives

Joan Elizabeth West - Green Party

Accrington South:

Katrina Brockbank - Green Party

Bernard Dawson - Labour

Terry Hurn - Conservatives

Accrington West and Oswaldtwistle Central:

Munsif Dad - Labour

Tony Seaford - Green Party

Mohammed Younis - Conservatives

Great Harwood, Rishton and Clayton-le-Moors:

Noordad Aziz - Labour

Wayne Fitzharris - Reform UK

Carole Anne Haythornthwaite - Conservatives

Susie Kinghan - Green Party

Pat McGinley - Independent

Gareth Jason Molineux - Conservatives

Ian Robinson - Reform UK

Graham Hugh Sowter - Green Party

Adam John Thomas Waller-Slack - Liberal Democrats

Kate Walsh - Labour

Oswaldtwistle:

Jake Conner Allen - Reform UK

Peter Britcliffe - Conservatives

Glen Kevin Harrison - Labour

Julie Carole Stubbins - Green Party

Bethany Alice Waller-Slack - Liberal Democrats

Noordad Aziz

Noordad Aziz

Pendle

Brierfield and Nelson West:

Mohammad Aslam - Conservatives

Mohammed Iqbal - Labour

Annette Irene Marti - Green Party

Mary Elizabeth Thomas - Liberal Democrats

Nelson East:

Azhar Ali - Labour

Frankie Bell - Green Party

Adrian Mitchell - Conservatives

Keith Ian Thornton - Liberal Democrats

Pendle Central:

Dorothy Elizabeth Lord - Liberal Democrats

Ash Sutcliffe - Conservatives

Yvonne Marion Tennant - Labour

Pendle Hill:

Patricia Josephine Hannah-Wood - Labour

Christopher Howard Hartley - Conservatives

Brian Newman - Liberal Democrats

Pendle Rural:

Robert French - Labour

Mike Goulthorp - Conservatives

Jennifer Purcell - Conservatives

David Michael Baxter Whipp - Liberal Democrats

Tom Whipp - Liberal Democrats

Jane Veronica Bailes Wood - Green Party

Azhar Ali

Azhar Ali

Ribble Valley

Clitheroe:

Ian Frank Brown - Independent

Michael St John Graveston - Labour

Sue Hind - Conservatives

Simon Michael O'Rourke - Liberal Democrats

Malcolm Charles Peplow - Green Party

Longridge with Bowland:

Karl Peter Barnsley - Labour

Donna Louise O'Rourke - Liberal Democrats

Rupert Keysell Swarbrick - Conservatives

Paul Ryan Yates - Green Party

Ribble Valley North East:

David Birtwhistle - Independent

Gaye Tomasine McCrum - Green Party

Anthony McNamara - Labour

Ged Mirfin - Conservatives

Mary Robinson - Liberal Democrats

Ribble Valley South West:

John Hymas - Liberal Democrats

Lee Cedric Jameson - Labour

Anne Elizabeth Peplow - Green Party

Alan Schofield - Conservatives

Sue Hind

Sue Hind

Rossendale

Mid Rossendale:

Jenny Rigby - Conservatives

Sean Joseph Michael Serridge - Labour

Rossendale East:

Jimmy Eaton - Independent

Jackie Oakes - Labour

John David Payne - Green Party

Margaret Jane Pendlebury - Conservatives

Rossendale South:

Anne Cartner Cheetham - Conservatives

Patrick Marriott - Labour

Julie White - Green Party

Rossendale West:

Samara Joy Valentine Barnes - Labour

David Stansfield - Independent

Laura-Beth Thompson - Conservatives

Whitworth and Bacup:

Barbara Marion Ashworth - Labour

Daniel James Brogan - Green Party

Alan Neal - Community First

Scott David Ian Smith - Conservatives

Laura Beth Thompson

Laura Beth Thompson

Special arrangements are being made to ensure polling stations are Covid-safe for everyone who wants to vote in person, such as having screens up and asking people to bring their own pen or pencil.

Returning officer for the Lancashire County Council elections, Angie Ridgwell, said: "The elections in May are your chance to have your say about who will take decisions on the many vital services which the county council delivers over the next four years.

"If you are not yet registered to vote, or wish to apply for a postal vote, there is still time, but you need to act quickly as the deadline is fast approaching."

A full list of candidates for the entire county can be found on the council's website.

Football news:

Griezmann spoke with Hamilton and visited the Mercedes boxes at the Spanish Grand Prix
Barcelona feels that Neymar used it. He said that he wanted to return, but extended his contract with PSG (RAC1)
Aubameyang to the Arsenal fans: We wanted to give you something good. I am sorry that we could not
Atletico did not lose at the Camp Nou. Busquets' injury is the turning point of the match (and the championship race?)
Verratti injured his knee ligaments in PSG training. Participation in the Euro is still in question
Neymar's contract in one picture. Mbappe wants the same one
Manchester United would like to sign Bellingham in the summer, not Sancho. Borussia do not intend to sell Jude