logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo
star Bookmark: Tag Tag Tag Tag Tag
Great Britain

Lausanne 2020- Your one-stop guide to the Winter Youth Olympic Games - Olympic Channel

Your guide to the Winter Youth Olympics 2020, including event schedules, online streaming details on Olympic Channel, and much more!

The 2020 Winter Youth Olympic Games will begin with a bang on Thursday, 9 January, when a spectacular firework display lights up the Opening Ceremony in Lausanne.

The sporting action begins the next day, as the world’s best young winter athletes lock horns in the Olympic capital city.

This schedule will help ensure that you don’t miss any of the action from the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics, which take place across six venues in Switzerland and one in France.

Olympic Channel will be on the ground at every venue, bringing you streamed events, a live blog, podcasts, a daily live show on Twitter and Facebook, and tons of social media action from behind the scenes!

(All times Lausanne local time, UTC+1 hours)

Opening Ceremony - Thursday, 9 January

The third Winter Youth Olympics will kick off with a festival of music and fireworks at Malley Ice Rink in Lausanne.

After the Olympic Bowl is lit, there will be some other surprises the Lausanne 2020 organising committee will reveal on the night.

Day 1 - Friday, 10 January

Alpine skiing (Les Diablerets Alpine Centre)

Curling (Champery Curling Arena)

-

Figure skating (Malley Arena)

Ice hockey - Mixed NOC 3x3 (Lausanne Vaudoise Arena)

Ski mountaineering (Villars Winter Park)

Medal ceremony (Le Flon)

Day 2 - Saturday, 11 January

Alpine skiing (Les Diablerets Alpine Centre)

Biathlon (Les Tuffes Nordic Centre)

Curling (Champery Curling Arena)

-

Figure skating (Malley Arena)

Ice hockey - Mixed NOC 3x3 (Lausanne Vaudoise Arena)

Medal ceremony (Le Flon)

Day 3 - Sunday, 12 January

Alpine skiing (Les Diablerets Alpine Centre)

Biathlon (Les Tuffes Nordic Centre)

Curling (Champery Curling Arena)

Figure skating (Malley Arena)

Ice hockey - Mixed NOC 3x3 (Lausanne Vaudoise Arena)

Speed skating (St. Moritz speed skating oval)

Medal ceremonies (Le Flon and St. Moritz)

Day 4 - Monday, 13 January

Alpine skiing (Les Diablerets Alpine Centre)

Curling (Champery Curling Arena)

Figure skating (Malley Arena)

Ice hockey - Mixed NOC 3x3 (Lausanne Vaudoise Arena)

Ski mountaineering (Villars Winter Park)

Speed skating (St. Moritz speed skating oval)

Medal ceremonies (Le Flon and St. Moritz)

Day 5 - Tuesday, 14 January

Alpine skiing (Les Diablerets Alpine Centre)

-

Biathlon (Les Tuffes Nordic Centre)

Curling (Champery Curling Arena)

-

Ice hockey - Mixed NOC 3x3 (Lausanne Vaudoise Arena)

Ski mountaineering (Villars Winter Park)

Medal ceremonies (Le Flon)

Day 6 - Wednesday, 15 January

Alpine skiing (Les Diablerets Alpine Centre)

Biathlon (Les Tuffes Nordic Centre)

Curling (Champery Curling Arena)

Figure skating (Malley Arena)

Ice hockey - Mixed NOC 3x3 (Lausanne Vaudoise Arena)

Speed skating (St. Moritz speed skating oval)

Medal ceremonies (Le Flon and St. Moritz)

Day 7 - Thursday, 16 January

Finals: Curling, Speed skating x2

Curling (Champery Curling Arena)

Speed skating (St. Moritz speed skating oval)

Medal ceremonies (Le Flon and St. Moritz)

Day 8 - Friday, 17 January

Ice hockey - Six-Teams Tournament (Lausanne Vaudoise Arena)

Luge (St. Moritz Olympic Bob Run)

Medal ceremonies (Le Flon and St. Moritz)

Day 9 - Saturday, 18 January

Cross-country skiing (Vallee de Joux Cross-country Centre)

Curling (Champery Curling Arena)

Freestyle skiing / Snowboarding (Leysin Park & Pipe)

-

Luge (St. Moritz Olympic Bob Run)

Ice hockey - Six-Teams Tournament (Lausanne Vaudoise Arena)

Nordic combined (Les Tuffes Nordic Centre)

Short-track speed skating (Malley Arena)

Medal ceremonies (Le Flon and St. Moritz)

Day 10 - Sunday, 19 January

Bobsleigh (St. Moritz Olympic Bob Run)

Cross-country skiing (Vallee de Joux Cross-country Centre)

Curling (Champery Curling Arena)

Freestyle skiing / Snowboarding (Leysin Park & Pipe)

Ice hockey - Six-Teams Tournament (Lausanne Vaudoise Arena)

Skeleton (St. Moritz Olympic Bob Run)

Ski jumping (St. Moritz Olympic Bob Run)

Medal ceremonies (Le Flon and St. Moritz)

Day 11 - Monday, 20 January

Bobsleigh (St. Moritz Olympic Bob Run)

Curling (Champery Curling Arena)

Freestyle skiing (Leysin Park & Pipe)

Freestyle Snowboarding (Leysin Park & Pipe)

Ice hockey - Six-Teams Tournament (Lausanne Vaudoise Arena)

Luge (St. Moritz Olympic Bob Run)

Nordic combined (Les Tuffes Nordic Centre)

Short-track speed skating (Malley Arena)

Skeleton (St. Moritz Olympic Bob Run)

Snowboarding (Villars Winter Park)

Medal ceremonies (Le Flon and St. Moritz)

Day 12 - Tuesday, 21 January

Cross-country skiing (Vallee de Joux Cross-country Centre)

Curling (Champery Curling Arena)

Freestyle skiing (Leysin Park & Pipe)

Freestyle Snowboarding (Leysin Park & Pipe)

Ice hockey - Six-Teams Tournament (Lausanne Vaudoise Arena)

Skiing / Snowboarding (Villars Winter Park)

Medal ceremony (Le Flon)

Day 13 - Wednesday, 22 January

Finals: Curling, Freestyle Skiing x2, Ice hockey, Nordic combined, Short track speed skating, Snowboarding x2

Curling (Champery Curling Arena)

Freestyle skiing / snowboarding (Leysin Park & Pipe)

Ice hockey - Six-Teams Tournament (Lausanne Vaudoise Arena)

Nordic combined (Les Tuffes Nordic Centre)

Short-track speed skating (Malley Arena)

The 3rd Winter Youth Olympic Games will finish as they started, with a firework-filled celebration, before the Flame is put out.

The first party is open to everyone at the Flon, in the heart of Lausanne, with a second celebration reserved for the athletes at the SwissTech Convention Centre.

Themes
ICO