Great Britain

Emmys 2020: Complete list of winners, from Schitt’s Creek to Succession

The 72nd Emmy Award winners have been announced – and there were many surprises.

You can find the list of winners below.

Jeremy Strong in 'Succession'(Sky)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:

Sterling K Brown, This is Us

Steve Carell, The Morning Show

Jeremy Strong, Succession - WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show

Zendaya, Euphoria - WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:

Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul

Matthew Macfadyen, Succession

Nicholas Braun, Succession

Kieran Culkin, Succession

Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid's Tale

Billy Crudup, The Morning Show - WINNER

Mark Duplass, The Morning Show

Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:

Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies

Laura Dern, Big Little Lies

Julia Garner, Ozark - WINNER

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale

Thandie Newton, Westworld

Outstanding Comedy Series:

What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

Don Cheadle, Black Monday

Ted Danson, The Good Place

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

Eugene Levy, Schitt's Creek - WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me

Catherine O'Hara, Schitt's Creek - WINNER

Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:

Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

William Jackson Harper, The Good Place

Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method

Sterling K Brown, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

Daniel Levy, Schitt's Creek - WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:

D'Arcy Carden, The Good Place

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live

Annie Murphy, Schitt's Creek - WINNER

Outstanding Limited Series:

Unorthodox

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:

Hugh Jackman, Bad Education

Paul Mescal, Normal People

Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True - WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:

Cate Blanchett, Mrs America

Regina King, Watchmen - WINNER

Octavia Spencer, Self Made

Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:

Dylan McDermott, Hollywood

Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs The Reverend

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Watchmen - WINNER

Louis Gossett Jr, Watchmen

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:

Holland Taylor, Hollywood

Uzo Abuda, Mrs America -WINNER

Margo Martindale, Mrs America

Tracey Ullman, Mrs America

Toni Collette, Unbelievable

Outstanding Variety Talk Series:

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - WINNER

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Competition Program:

RuPaul's Drag Race - WINNER

Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Lynn Shelton, Little Fires Everywhere

Lenny Abrahamson, Normal People

Maria Schrader, Unorthodox - WINNER

Stephen Williams, Watchmen

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Tanya Barfield, Mrs. America

Sally Rooney and Alice Birch, Normal People

Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman, Unbelievable

Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, Watchmen - WINNER

Directing for a Comedy Series

Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Daniel Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Gail Mancuso, Modern Family

Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek - WINNER

James Burrows, Will & Grace

Writing for a Comedy Series

Michael Schur, The Good Place

Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek - WINNER

David West Read, Schitt’s Creek

Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil, What We Do in the Shadows

Paul Simms, What We Do in the Shadows

Stefani Robinson, What We Do in the Shadows

Directing for a Drama Series

Benjamin Caron, The Crown

Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland

Mimi Leder, The Morning Show

Andrij Parekh, Succession - WINNER

Writing for a Drama Series

Thomas Schnauz, Better Call Saul

Gordon Smith, Better Call Saul

Jesse Armstrong, Succession - WINNER

Football news:

Hans-Dieter flick: I Hope Alaba will sign a contract with Bayern. Our club is one of the best in the world
Diego Maradona: Messi gave Barca everything, brought them to the top. He was not treated the way he deserved
Federico Chiesa: I hope to leave my mark in Juve. We will achieve great results
The Coach Of Benfica: I don't want us to look like the current Barcelona, it has nothing
Guardiola on returning to Barca: I'm happy at Manchester City. I hope to stay here
Fabinho will not play with West ham due to injury
Ronald Koeman: Maradona was the best in his time. Now the best Messi